No procuring of teaching materials out of pocket!

A concern emerged about our members being asked to pay for the teaching material they need for their job. It is the responsibility of the employer to provide the material for you.

If you are asked by your supervisor to buy your own textbook, or any other material required to teach the course*, contact the union!

Article 21.05 of our Collective Agreement is explicit: Members of the Bargaining Unit shall not be required to personally pay for textbooks or other course materials that the University requires for the Member to discharge her duties.

*Sometimes, in our busy minds and under the daily pressures of grad work, the two roles, being a graduate student and a worker at the university, coalesce. This is a reminder that when we work as Teaching Assistants or Lab Demonstrators, the cost of the teaching materials is covered by the employer.